NO

And the nominees are …

This article is written for an older edition of the festival, and may contain content that is no longer valid.

This Tuesday the nominated films for the categories Amandus JUNIOR, Amandus YOUTH and Amandus STUDENT were announced.

The announcement was streamed live on Facebook, and can be seen here (Amandus STUDENT was presented in English)

Nominated films in Amandus OPEN will be announced shortly.

The festival received over 300 contributions, from all the Nordic countries. In the student category, we are very pleased to see a 50/50 gender balance of directors. This is also the case for the nominated films.

And here are the nominees.

Amandus STUDENT

Films are presented with their English titles, if registered.

  • 19 by Maja Hopen (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • AFTERPARTY by Lauri Pulkkinen, Hertta Lehtovirta, Sanna Liinamaa, Janne Häkkinen, Ulrika Fredrikson (ELO Film School Finland, Finland)
  • Animals by Tue Sanggaard (The Animation Workshop, Denmark)
  • Cuttin Well by Oscar Wicken (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • DEFINITELY MAYBE by Martine Thon Bråthen (Nordland Kunst- og Filmfagskole, Norway)
  • Dance of a harlequin by Veslemøy Vollan Hjellbakk (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Dear Dad... by Maren Klakegg (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Deepness of the Fry by August NICLASEN (The Animation Workshop, Denmark)
  • First time by Sophia Aronsen (Fagskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Homebound by MARIKA HARJUSAARI (ELO Film School Finland, Finland)
  • In a blink of an eye by Emelie Kastberg (Högskolan Dalarna, )
  • My Face and Me by Maria Wegener (European Film College, Denmark)
  • Nadir by Alexander A. Sætherhaug (Noroff Fagskole Oslo, Norway)
  • Painted with feeling by Felicia Eline Holdø (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Reflection by MA Ristvedt (Høgskulen i Volda, Norway)
  • Round 0 by Sonia Ladidà Schiavone (Kvikmyndaskoli Islands (National Film School of Iceland), Iceland)
  • STACK by Asbjørn Lote (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Storm by Ingrid Marie Røine (NSKI Høyskole, Norway)
  • Systems of survival by Ludvig Frøkjær Thomsen (European Film College, Denmark)
  • Tomrommet by Magnus Kirkaas Gjertsen (Universitetet i Stavanger, Norway)
  • Walls of Concrete by Nicolai G.H. Johansen (Super8, Denmark)
  • Who can sail without wind by Henrik Schefte & Snorre Johnsen Ulvåg (NTNU, Norway)

 

Amandus JUNIOR

  • BANKGATA UNGDOMSSKOLE – Offisiell dokumentar by Sondre K. Jensen (Nordland)
  • De Tre Hellige Narrer by elever ved animasjonslinjen og kunstlinjen på Vestby Kulturskole. (Vestby Kulturskole, Akershus)
  • De Tre Kattene by Sofia Idstad (Kulturskolen i Fredrikstad/E6 Østfold Medieverksted, Østfold)
  • Jentedrama by (Brønnerud skole i samarbeid med kulturskolen i Ås., Akershus)
  • Krig i Bergen by Theodor (Kulturskolen i Fredrikstad, Østfold)
  • Kul bil by Sigurd Saugestad Valvik og Brage Hamre Krogen (Vestby Kulturskole, Akershus)
  • Markus og mafiaen by Haakon Bordewich Strøm (Kodeklubben Valdres i samarbeid med UKM Valdres, Oppland)
  • Mennesket og Naturen by elever ved animasjonslinjen og kunstlinjen på Vestby Kulturskole (Vestby Kulturskole, Akershus)
  • Monsters by Tilde Utaker Bjerke, Ymbjør Granlien Røine, Lin Nesje-Haugli, Agnethe Dreyer (Oppland)
  • Om livet i steinalderen by Ian Sæterøy Hurlen, Noah Alexander Skogvoll Sanden, Luckas Lervik (Vestnes Kulturskole, Møre og Romsdal)
  • Over grensen by Sara Alise Tørnquist (Oslo kulturskole, Oslo)
  • Ren søppel by Sondre K. Jensen (Nordland)
  • Spots by Serafina Feather Wexels Moore (Kulturskolen i Fredrikstad, Østfold)
  • Tankefull by elever ved Ringerike Kulturskole (Ringerike kulturskole, Akershus)

Amandus UNG

Animation:

Documentary:

Fiction:

Music video:

  • Night Walks by Sigurd Killerud (Hamar Katedralskole, Hedmark)
  • TÆUSEN AILAND by Brage Westgaard, Halvard Haga (Nannestad videregående skole, Akershus)
  • What Did You Do by Eric Dirnes , Julia Jonsson (Akershus)