NO
News

Nominated films in Amandus OPEN and Amandus STUDENT

Here are the nominees for Amandus OPEN and Amandus STUDENT.

This article is written for an older edition of the festival, and may contain content that is no longer valid.

We are proud to finally announce the nominated films in the competitions Amandus OPEN (films made by filmmakers from the Nordic countries under 26), and Amandus STUDENT (films made by students at film schools in the Nordic countries).

We received over 160 films in these categories, so it has been an enormeos to see all the films. We are especially happy to see a wide range of countries and schools represented in the final list.

The preselection committee has consisted of Ida Madsen Hestman (journalist), Øystein Egge (festival director, Movies on War), Jørgen Egner Granerud (filmmaker), Susanne Fjeldbu (Frogner kino), Line Karlsen Uhlen (Lillehammer Filmklubb) in addition to festival director Eivind M. Nordengen and assisting festival director Kristine Tingvik Aas.

We will also present two program sections with films that didn’t quite make it to the nominations, but still were so good we would like to show them at the festival. Runner-ups and A Special Look will be announced shortly.

The nominees for Amandus JUNIOR and Amandus YOUNG was announced last week, and can be found here (Norwegian only).

Amandus OPEN

Amandus STUDENT

  • 19 av Maja Hopen (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • AFTERPARTY av Lauri Pulkkinen, Hertta Lehtovirta, Sanna Liinamaa, Janne Häkkinen, Ulrika Fredrikson (ELO Film School Finland, Finland)
  • Animals av Tue Sanggaard (The Animation Workshop, Denmark)
  • Cuttin Well av Oscar Wicken (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • DEFINITELY MAYBE av Martine Thon Bråthen (Nordland Kunst- og Filmfagskole, Norway)
  • Dance of a harlequin av Veslemøy Vollan Hjellbakk (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Dear Dad... av Maren Klakegg (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Deepness of the Fry av August NICLASEN (The Animation Workshop, Denmark)
  • First time av Sophia Aronsen (Fagskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Homebound av MARIKA HARJUSAARI (ELO Film School Finland, Finland)
  • In a blink of an eye av Emelie Kastberg (Högskolan Dalarna, Sweden)
  • My Face and Me av Maria Wegener (European Film College, Denmark)
  • Nadir av Alexander A. Sætherhaug (Noroff Fagskole Oslo, Norway)
  • Painted with feeling av Felicia Eline Holdø (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Reflection av MA Ristvedt (Høgskulen i Volda, Norway)
  • Round 0 av Sonia Ladidà Schiavone (Kvikmyndaskoli Islands (National Film School of Iceland), Iceland)
  • STACK av Asbjørn Lote (Westerdals Høyskolen Kristiania, Norway)
  • Storm av Ingrid Marie Røine (NSKI Høyskole, Norway)
  • Systems of survival av Ludvig Frøkjær Thomsen (European Film College, Denmark)
  • Tomrommet av Magnus Kirkaas Gjertsen (Universitetet i Stavanger, Norway)
  • Walls of Concrete av Nicolai G.H. Johansen (Super8, Denmark)
  • Who can sail without wind av Henrik Schefte & Snorre Johnsen Ulvåg (NTNU, Norway)

All filmmakers will be contacted by our staff in a short while.