Nominated films for Amandus BLIKKFANG
News
Endelig kan vi presentere de nominerte filmene til den første utgaven av Amandus BLIKKFANG.
Written by Amandus Festival // Monday August 23, 2021 // News
This article is written for an older edition of the festival, and may contain content that is no longer valid.
As previously announced, Amandus BLIKKFANG is the new festival for film students and young filmmakers between 20-26 years in the Nordic countries, and the first edition will be held in Lillehammer from September 24-26.
With over 200 submitted films, it’s been quite a job to watch all the films and select the final list of nominated films. There has been a lot of hard choices, and many great films that unfortunately didn’t make the cut.
The selection committee has been led by program director in the festival Eivind Nordengen, filmmaker Frøydis Fossli Moe, festival director at Movies on War Øystein Egge, journalist and editor Ida Madsen Hestman, and representatives from Lillehammer Film Society Even Steine, Maren Mandt, Morten Berg Larsen, Peder Erdal and Peter Djordjevic.
There are films represented from all over the Nordic countries, in different genres and from many different film schools, as well as independent productions.
And here are the selected films:
-
Our Land directed by jean-Luc Mwepu (Array)
-
Please Wait directed by Hazhir Ibrahimi (Den norske filmskolen, Array)
-
directed by Claudia Munksgaard-Palmqvist (Høgskulen i Volda, Array)
-
directed by Inga Pohjolainen (Aalto University ELO Film School, Array)
-
Before long directed by Sylvia Le Fanu (Den norske filmskolen, Array)
-
Fucking adopted directed by Nora Nivedita Tvedt (Den norske filmskolen, Array)
-
directed by Ivar Aase (Den norske filmskolen, Array)
-
directed by Adrian Dalen (Høgskulen i Volda, Array)
-
directed by Violeta Fellay (The Animation Workshop, Array)
-
directed by Anna Rueskov Schleicher (The Animation Workshop, Array)
-
Tide directed by Sofie Helseth (NTNU, Array)
-
directed by Sophia Aronsen (Fagskolen Kristiania, Array)
-
Fence directed by Hilke Rönnfeldt (Super16, Array)
-
ANT directed by Mateo R. Christensen (Array)
-
directed by Abel Skancke Aarflot (Oslo Fotokunstskole, Array)
-
Dasein directed by Olav Evang, Julian Solli , Oskar Hegge, Jørgen Skogsrud (Array)
-
Banana directed by Una Golmen (TV-Skolen i Lillehammer, Array)
-
directed by Frida Feline Nilsen (Array)
-
Honey Eater directed by Sondre Masvie (Westerdals OSLO ACT, Array)
-
directed by Sebastian Johansson Micci (HDK-Valand, Gothenburg, Array)
-
Kristoffer directed by Anoar Holmestrand (Noroff Fagskole, Array)
-
Correct directed by Daniel Anda (Array)
-
directed by Laura Zayan (, Array)
All filmmakers will be contacted with more information shortly.