32nd festival
10–13 April 2019
  • Official Selection 2017

    This article is written for an older edition of the festival, and may contain content that is no longer valid.

    After a record breaking amount of submissions, the Amandus – Lillehammer International Student Film competition is finally ready, the nominees and sidebar selections are…

    In all there are 24 films nominated for the prestigious main competition, but it doesn’t stop there: In our sidebars A Special Look and Runner-ups we will present interesting, provoking and exciting films from all over the Nordic region.

    You can read more about each film here.

    The Main Competition

    Film

    Director

    Country and School

    A Day With Dad Mads Guldborg Bøge Denmark – The Danish Film School
    Pariah Håvard Fandrem Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    Bak meg Tobias Grønvold Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    Beauty In Numbers – Pi / 3,14 Rebecka Taule Norway – Bergen Art and Design School
    Ocean Swells Sverre Matias Glenne Norway – Nordland Kunst- og filmfagskole
    Finite Marius Rolfsvåg Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
    Dilapidated Ole Sebastian Kåss Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
    Generation Mars Alexander Turpin Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
    Glasshus Erik Ivar Sæther, Nicolai Berg Hansson Norway – NTNU
    Remember me? Ragnhild Nøst Bergem Norway – Lillehammer University College
    I’m Free  Edvard Karijord og Bendik Mondal Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    I’ll try again Jo Widerberg Sweden – Akademin Valand Film
    Jesus woke up like this Lilly Z. Tembe Sweden – FAMU international
    Coffe Time and Space  Ulrik Sæther Rolstad Norway – KhiO (Kunsthøyskolen i Oslo)
    Mausoleum Lauri Randla Finland – Aalto University
    The Meaning of Life Truls Aagedal Norway – Lillehammer University College
    My Plastic Menagerie Touraj Khosravi Denmark – The Danish Film School
    Rapsodi i Rødt Thomas Gunnari Røtting Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    The Principle Touraj Khosravi Finland – Aalto University
    To Meet in a Car Mali Galaaen Røsseth Norway – Nordland kunst- og filmfagskole
    Ultra24 Santtu Koivisto Finland – Metropolia University of Applied Sciences
    Upstage Róbert Orri Petursson Iceland – The Icelandic Film School
    Utover Øvre Ål Anders Hesbøl Norway – Volda Animation
    Ztripes Touraj Khosravi Denmark – The Danish Film School

    A Special Look

    Bak Lukkede Øyne Stian Andreassen og Petter Holthe Hanssen Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    Attempting Intimacy Hedda Bremseth Norway – Nordland Kunst og Filmfagskole
    Fedrelandet Olafur Snæbjørnsson Birnir Norway – Lillehammer University College
    Fixed Position Hamid Waheed Norway – Nordland kunst- og filmfagskole
    Huset Sverre Kvamme Norway – Tromsø University
    Related Denmark – The Danish Filmschool
    Knaster Neil Wigardt Sweden – Academy Valand
    Lek Christer Steffensen Norway – Bergen University
    Mannen som skjøt seg selv i hodet Halvard Harboe Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    Nerves of time Taneli Lassila & Anton Lipasti Finland – Turku University of Applied Sciences
    Above the Fields and Clouds Tove Rogstad Norway – Volda School of Animation
    Retrace Andreas Ulrik Vågene Norway – Noroff
    Ruction Sverre Aune Norway – MET Filmschool Berlin
    Saudade Jan Henrik Hansen Norway – Volda School of Animation
    Så glad er vi Birgitte Aarebrodt Norway – Nordland kunst-og filmfagskole
    Teleport Monarch Nick Bruhn-Petersen Denmark – Funen Art Academy

    Runner-ups

    A boat load of trouble Aslaug Willumsen Norway – Volda School of Animation
    Blessings Lisa Myllymäki Finland – Metropolia UAS
    Fra hofta Jørgen Egner Granerud Norway – Lillehammer University College
    Hello Singer Marko Elovaara Finland – Metropolia UAS
    Indirect Shahab Mehrabi Sweden – Fridhems Folkhögskola
    It’s a Trap Olav Fangel Jamtveit Norway – Nordland kunst- og filmfagskole
    Jytte – A Danish Hero Morten Zachariassen Denmark – The Danish Filmschool
    Mamma Julia Lindström Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
    Mustang Jon Carlstedt Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
    Napoo Christer Steffensen Norway – Bergen University
    Oslo Traffic Johanna Pyykkö Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
    På stedet hvil Luise Nes Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
    Born Wrong (Syntymävika) Kaisa El Ramly Finland – Aalto University

    © Copyright 2018 Amandus – Lillehammer International Student Film Festival | All rights reserved