After a record breaking amount of submissions, the Amandus - Lillehammer International Student Film competition is finally ready, the nominees and sidebar selections are...

After a record breaking amount of submissions, the Amandus – Lillehammer International Student Film competition is finally ready, the nominees and sidebar selections are…

In all there are 24 films nominated for the prestigious main competition, but it doesn’t stop there: In our sidebars A Special Look and Runner-ups we will present interesting, provoking and exciting films from all over the Nordic region.

You can read more about each film here.

The Main Competition

Film

Director

Country and School

A Day With Dad Mads Guldborg Bøge Denmark – The Danish Film School
Pariah Håvard Fandrem Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Bak meg Tobias Grønvold Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Beauty In Numbers – Pi / 3,14 Rebecka Taule Norway – Bergen Art and Design School
Ocean Swells Sverre Matias Glenne Norway – Nordland Kunst- og filmfagskole
Finite Marius Rolfsvåg Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
Dilapidated Ole Sebastian Kåss Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
Generation Mars Alexander Turpin Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
Glasshus Erik Ivar Sæther, Nicolai Berg Hansson Norway – NTNU
Remember me? Ragnhild Nøst Bergem Norway – Lillehammer University College
I’m Free  Edvard Karijord og Bendik Mondal Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
I’ll try again Jo Widerberg Sweden – Akademin Valand Film
Jesus woke up like this Lilly Z. Tembe Sweden – FAMU international
Coffe Time and Space  Ulrik Sæther Rolstad Norway – KhiO (Kunsthøyskolen i Oslo)
Mausoleum Lauri Randla Finland – Aalto University
The Meaning of Life Truls Aagedal Norway – Lillehammer University College
My Plastic Menagerie Touraj Khosravi Denmark – The Danish Film School
Rapsodi i Rødt Thomas Gunnari Røtting Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
The Principle Touraj Khosravi Finland – Aalto University
To Meet in a Car Mali Galaaen Røsseth Norway – Nordland kunst- og filmfagskole
Ultra24 Santtu Koivisto Finland – Metropolia University of Applied Sciences
Upstage Róbert Orri Petursson Iceland – The Icelandic Film School
Utover Øvre Ål Anders Hesbøl Norway – Volda Animation
Ztripes Touraj Khosravi Denmark – The Danish Film School

A Special Look

Bak Lukkede Øyne Stian Andreassen og Petter Holthe Hanssen Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Attempting Intimacy Hedda Bremseth Norway – Nordland Kunst og Filmfagskole
Fedrelandet Olafur Snæbjørnsson Birnir Norway – Lillehammer University College
Fixed Position Hamid Waheed Norway – Nordland kunst- og filmfagskole
Huset Sverre Kvamme Norway – Tromsø University
Related Denmark – The Danish Filmschool
Knaster Neil Wigardt Sweden – Academy Valand
Lek Christer Steffensen Norway – Bergen University
Mannen som skjøt seg selv i hodet Halvard Harboe Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Nerves of time Taneli Lassila & Anton Lipasti Finland – Turku University of Applied Sciences
Above the Fields and Clouds Tove Rogstad Norway – Volda School of Animation
Retrace Andreas Ulrik Vågene Norway – Noroff
Ruction Sverre Aune Norway – MET Filmschool Berlin
Saudade Jan Henrik Hansen Norway – Volda School of Animation
Så glad er vi Birgitte Aarebrodt Norway – Nordland kunst-og filmfagskole
Teleport Monarch Nick Bruhn-Petersen Denmark – Funen Art Academy

Runner-ups

A boat load of trouble Aslaug Willumsen Norway – Volda School of Animation
Blessings Lisa Myllymäki Finland – Metropolia UAS
Fra hofta Jørgen Egner Granerud Norway – Lillehammer University College
Hello Singer Marko Elovaara Finland – Metropolia UAS
Indirect Shahab Mehrabi Sweden – Fridhems Folkhögskola
It’s a Trap Olav Fangel Jamtveit Norway – Nordland kunst- og filmfagskole
Jytte – A Danish Hero Morten Zachariassen Denmark – The Danish Filmschool
Mamma Julia Lindström Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
Mustang Jon Carlstedt Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
Napoo Christer Steffensen Norway – Bergen University
Oslo Traffic Johanna Pyykkö Norway – The Norwegian Filmschool
På stedet hvil Luise Nes Norway – Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Born Wrong (Syntymävika) Kaisa El Ramly Finland – Aalto University