21.-24. March 2018


  • 21.-24. March 2018

    And the nominees are …

    The nominated films for Amandus JUNIOR, YOUTH and STUDENT were announced at a press conference this Tuesday. See the complete list here.

    This Tuesday the nominated films for the categories Amandus JUNIOR, Amandus YOUTH and Amandus STUDENT were announced.

    The announcement was streamed live on Facebook, and can be seen here (Amandus STUDENT was presented in English)

    Nominated films in Amandus OPEN will be announced shortly.

    The festival received over 300 contributions, from all the Nordic countries. In the student category, we are very pleased to see a 50/50 gender balance of directors. This is also the case for the nominated films.

    And here are the nominees.

    Amandus STUDENT

    Films are presented with their English titles, if registered.

    • A LIFE FROM DEATH, Tuuli Teelahti (ELO FILM SCHOOL FINLAND)
    • ATELIER, Elsa María Jakobsdóttir (NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL OF DENMARK)
    • BACKWARD, Karoline Rypdal Ramberg (INNLANDET UNIVERSITY COLLEGE)
    • BIRTHRIGHT, Mauritz Solberg & Daniel Schwarz (WESTERDALS OSLO ACT)
    • BRING YOUR CHILD TO WORK, Christina Lassheikk, Jenni Nylander, Pauliina Parjanen, Riku Savikko, Vilma Väisänen, Jade Woods (ELO FILM SCHOOL FINLAND)
    • CHIMNEY BOYS, Jussi Lehtomäki (ELO FILM SCHOOL FINLAND)
    • COLD PAWS, Christer Steffensen (UNIVERSITY OF BERGEN)
    • I, WITNESS, Louise Leth (NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL OF DENMARK)
    • KNUT ARILD THE MUSIKAL, Kolbjørn Haugen (WESTERDALS OSLO ACT)
    • LAND OF OUR FATHERS, Ulaa Salim (NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL OF DENMARK)
    • LITTLE DANCER, Nils Holst-Jensen (NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL OF DENMARK)
    • LUFTSPEILING, Marie Stork (WESTERDALS OSLO ACT)
    • MERE MIN, Fredrik Dahle Vedholm (UNIVERSITY OF STAVANGER)
    • MOVING IN / MOVING OUT Joakim Johansen (WESTERDALS OSLO ACT)
    • SOME WAYS TO GET RID OF A BODY, Hannes Renvall & Ria Bäckström (TURKU UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES)
    • STUCK, Ria Bäckström (TURKU UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES)
    • SWIMMERS, Arttu Hokkanen (ELO FILM SCHOOL FINLAND)
    • THE END IS NEIGH, Dag Ove Solås & Tilda Krantz (VOLDA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE)
    • THE WATER OF YOUTH, Thomas H. Aakvik (VOLDA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE)
    • TIL BASSE, Siren Vefall (WESTERDALS OSLO ACT)
    • VITAMIN C, Guðný Rós Þórhallsdóttir (THE ICELANDIC FILM SCHOOL)
    • WE RETIRED PEOPLE, Tia Kouvo (VALAND ACADEMY)
    • WELCOME HOME, Armita Keyani (NORDLAND KUNST- OG FILMFAGSKOLE)

     

    Amandus JUNIOR

    • BJØRNEFISKEN VS. SK8BOARD, Jone Ulfsnes Risan, Liam Uno Timour-Silveira, Mons Hatlestad Børja, Åsne Sturlasdatter Eckhoff
    • HOW TO FJELL, Felix, Aksel, Sofie, Sigmund, Ola, Hallvard, Beate
    • HUSK MEG, Samuel Walig
    • HVA ER DETTE?, Maja Reistad
    • MAISTRAPP, Linn Wang
    • MARERITT, Anton Bruun Arntzen, Andreas Tolstrup Christensen
    • MOTORGRUPPA, Martin Bordewich Strøm
    • NISSEN, Inger Emilie Johnsen, Maja Elise Reistad, Lukas Leander Langset
    • SNØSKRED, Theodor Venstad Pihlmann, Cornelius Venstad Pihlmann
    • WACUUM, Anton Bruun Arntzen, Dag Hafskjold, Andreas Christensen

    Amandus UNG

    Animation:

    • BLODCELLEN GARY, Torkjell Hansen
    • LIGHTHOUSE, Ingeborg Augunset
    • PIM AND THE NEW NEIGHBOUR, Jon Mika Eskonsipo

    Documentary:

    • DANSEDRØMMEN, Edvard Heidel
    • EN REISE TIL FAMILIE, Mads Bildøy
    • ENDELIG MEG SElV, Lisa Kringstad, Chanisara Aulie, Marte Hilleren
    • KOMMUNEMANNEN, Jostein Vedvik
    • KONSTANT NOIA, Synne Lippert
    • POLARSTJERNA, Richard Viken Klausmark
    • THE IMPORTANCE OF DOING SOMETHING UNIMPORTANT, Laura Zayan

    Fiction:

    • ANTONYM, Johannes Toft
    • AVDELING B, Livia Valenti
    • BLÅBÆRMANNEN, Torkjell Hansen
    • BUSKEN, Kristoffer Tørstad, Tarjei Sjøberg
    • FLAX, Nicolai Turnage
    • HEVN, Maja Frydenberg Skjøthaug
    • LAKENFORT, Marlene Emilie Lyngstad
    • NUIT MEURTRIÈRE EN ROUGE, Karl William Jørgensen
    • POKE, Sindre N. Aalberg
    • PORCELAIN, Simon Gjerde Tonev
    • SAK NR. 23865, Aron Seim Olsen
    • TOPPLØS, Carmen Maria
    • UTENFORSKAP, Sander Mand Hvambsal, Øyvind Onshus Heidal, Filip Andersen

    Music Video:

    • HUGGU OVER VATN – PUST, Sindre N. Aalberg
    • KVARTLIVSKRISE, Andrea Sitara Gran, Mone Frogg Christiansen, Marlene Emilie Lyngstad
    • TASTE – TORA, Sindre N. Aalberg
    • VENTET PÅ DEG – LARS VAULAR, Philip Geertsen